Winter White

Common Name: Hamster - Winter White
Other Names: Siberian Dwarf Hamster, Dwarf Winter White, Dwarf Winter White Russian
Scientific Name: Phodopus sungorus
Origin: Siberia and Kazakhastan
Relative Size: Average (as compared to other rodents)
Average Lifespan: ??? year(s)
Compatibility: Average (as compared to other rodents)
Category: Mammals » Rodents

The Dwarf Winter White Russian originates from Eastern Kazakhstan and South West Siberia where it lives amongst grassy steppes.The Dwarf Winter White Russian Hamster is the least common of the two species of Dwarf Russian Hamster kept as pets and is therefore rarely seen in pet shops. The Dwarf Winter White Russian is sometimes also known as the Siberian Hamster.Both the Dwarf Campbells Russian Hamster and the Dwarf Winter White Russian Hamster are sometimes labelled as Djungarian Hamsters. The Russians themselves refer to the Dwarf Winter White as the Djungarian but American Scientists refer the Campbells as the Djungarian. It is however a very misleading name as neither species actually inhabit the area of Djungaria.The Dwarf Winter White Russian Hamster is more compact in shape than the Dwarf Campbells Russian Hamster and has more prominent eyes, a roman nose and a curved spine towards the rear giving it a bullet shaped body. Dwarf Winter White Russian Hamsters are approximately 8-10cm in length when full grown with males being larger than females. They have expandable cheek pouches. Russian Hamsters have furry feet and are sometimes referred to as the Furry or Hairy Footed Hamster.Like other dwarf hamster breeds, the Winter White Russian Hamster is sociable and will live with others of the same breed in single sex or mixed sex groups -- as long as the hamsters are introduced to each other at a young age. As with the Campbells Russian hamster, this breed of hamster may be difficult for small children to handle because of its smaller size. Dwarf Winter White Russian hamsters may also be less tolerant of clumsy handling, but is not as likely to nip as the Campbells Russian hamster. This breed of hamster can also be again great escape artist by squeezing between tight places.The identifying characteristics of the Dwarf Winter White Russian Hamster are: Between three and four inches in length, prominent eyes, bullet shaped body, expandable cheek pouches and furry feet. Winter Whites are often found on the pet market, in Europe and Asia more so than in North America and indeed are rarely found in pet stores in Canada. Care is similar to that of the Campbell's Dwarf Hamster. Winter White hamsters generally make excellent pets; however, a larger Syrian Hamster would be more suitable for younger children, as they can be handled more clumsily. Winter White hamsters which could have some Campbells ancestry should not be fed food containing sources of monosaccharides because of the risk of developing diabetes mellitus.Winter Whites are not sociable and won't live together peacefully unless they are siblings, but even then, the hamsters might fight fatally. It is advised to keep them single, as in wildlife each of them has a territory of 12km².

6 comments:

BubbleGumGen said...

Aww there so adoreable!!
I have one his name is Twilight

BubblePopPrincess said...

I have one called Twilight too! I love him, he's so friendly and comes to me when I call him and put my hand out! which he sometimes licks! He's a pearl winter white, I have 2 of those and 2 normal winter whites, I had them all together at first but they all needed to be split up eventually due to fighting!

BubblePopPrincess said...

have we even both have similar display names! lol

Blair Sorrel said...

Greetings! In anticipation of the seasonal uptick in shockings and electrocutions, please see StreetZaps safety guidelines. I confer with Con Edison's Stray Voltage and Public Affairs Units; The National Electric Code showcases the site. Shock victim, Aric Roman's, case first appeared on StreetZaps in 3/09 and is in pre-trial at Con Edison (please see Testimonies,
safety) as he is permanently disabled. Thank you in advance and stay safe! Happy 2012!
Best wishes,

Blair Sorrel
Founder
www.StreetZaps.com

Blair Sorrel said...

Greetings! In anticipation of the seasonal uptick in shockings and electrocutions, please see StreetZaps safety guidelines. I confer with Con Edison's Stray Voltage and Public Affairs Units; The National Electric Code showcases the site. Shock victim, Aric Roman's, case first appeared on StreetZaps in 3/09 and is in pre-trial at Con Edison (please see Testimonies,
safety) as he is permanently disabled. Thank you in advance and stay safe! Happy 2012!
Best wishes,

Blair Sorrel
Founder
www.StreetZaps.com

Trentent Silver said...



Innovative blog. I love it........
Printable funeral program templates available which are competible with word and openoffice
www.pinterest.com/funeraltemplate/printable-funeral-program-templates/